Ha, found this from last year.. made me laugh and thought I should share it with you all. Ah, crazy times.

Love or Hate Them Like Marmite

There is always one. The one that doesn’t get nor understand that never actually means never. They think that it’s an equivalent to a near yes and somehow the ‘never’ and ‘NO’ will one day be more that just friends. It won’t happen. Ever. He’s the friend that you put up with because he’ll always be a friend to you. But he’ll always want more. He’ll even try and convince what you have is special and no one else can share this special bond that you both do, even though there is no bond.

This is my case. I’ve known him since he was yay high, that little nipper stage when he used to run round with my cousin and smoke weed in the local park, zoom round like a super uncool teenager on his moped (that looked like a motorbike but wasn’t- something to do with age) and try…

View original post 742 more words

Home Alone


So I said to myself, tonight is the night I’m going to chill. Because, heck chilling is what I need to do, especially when this week has been so hectic. Good hectic, not crazy madness hectic, but then again how can you define hectic without actually being, in fact hectic? Hmm. Anyway, tonight is the night I’m supposed to be chillaxing. It’s very hard to switch off when you have a phone that beeps every few seconds with another notification from the various social media networking sites I’m with. Very hard. So the plan was to drink tea, sit in my reasonably unattractive onesie, watch a few movies and get a reasonably good night sleep. Of that plan, I’ve so far had half a cup of tea, am sitting in my very unattractive onesie, having had a chance to sleep early because look at the time it’s nearly midnight and the movie choices I’ve stuck with tonight won’t guarantee a deep peaceful sleep. Instead my master plan of a few easy watches was instead slapped aside for spine-tingling thrillers and so far [although I’ve watched it a gazillion times] I’m watching The Bone Collector with a whole bunch of other movies that will guarantee more a keep the light on rather than snooze woozy sleep sleep.

Now all I keep thinking as I see the gorgeous Angelina Jolie [don’t worry I’m still Team Aniston ALL THE WAY] as she and Denzel Washington try to solve this mystery, is I’m home alone and lordy lou something is going to happen. Well done me. So I’m going to stay up with the light on.

 

God I’m just a big kid.

 

 

Happy Valentine’s Day From a Singleton


r-CUPIDSINGLELOVESEXVALENTINESDAYECARDSSOMEECARDS-large570

Today has been dubbed the most romantic day of the year. Yay, so please do forgive me for the potentially offensive subject matter of this post today. Happy Valentine’s Day from a singleton. Yes I’ll be spending my Valentine’s day with my best friend singing [badly] to crappy love songs, drinking too much wine and eating carbs, yes lots of carbs. Valentine’s Day sucks. Lots of lovey dovey smoozy woozy sickening love crap from the world shoved into your face from retailers all over the country is just shit. Total shit.You can’t go into a store across the country without a fluffy teddy bear, single rose, flowers, chocolates and so on face planted into your face from the overly happy customer service assistant. It’s sickening and boring and terribly depressing. Thanks for making me feel shit on the one day of the year that reminds me I’m not loved the rest of the year. Cheers for that.

I dislike this day, detest it. This day advertised to the bloody death of money hungry retailers is horrendous. It’s cheesy, over-indulgent and makes the rest of the year feel like a failing phony if you don’t reach into your heart and find that spine-tingling love that everyone else has and spend spend spend your precious money on all that cheesy crap your other half will so much love you for. Why does this one day make the world turn into smush and make us fall for this crap?

FLOWERS

I have been in relationships, I have been in lust and I have been in love.. once. But due to differences, that relationship didn’t last very long. I think, if I can scratch through my memories, we celebrated it with a meal at Pizza Express, few bottles of wine and got a tad bit piddled afterwards.

Why do we push ourselves to go out book a table at a restaurant to spend more money on this one day of the year than the rest? Why is it even called a holiday?

I’m not saying I dislike love, I’m not. I love love. I just don’t get the hype that makes February the ‘love month’ and why we should over indulge in it. Why can’t we celebrate love every day of the year than just one?